Previous

THIS IS THE SCHEDULE FOR TODAY: September 22, 2018

On Air Title Composer Soloist/Conductor Orchestra
00:00:35
PIANO TRIO Op.1 No.3 Ludwig van Beethoven I. STERN / L. ROSE / E. ISTOMIN
00:30:31
Piano Concerto No.2 In C minor Op.18 Sergei Rachmaninoff ABBEY SIMON, PIANO /L.SLATKIN, conductor Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra
00:41:44
The Four Seasons: Summer Antonio Vivaldi Itzhak Perlman, violin & conductor London Philharmonic Orchestra
00:54:22
Souvenir de Florence - Adagio cantabile e con moto Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky SIR NEVILLE MARINER Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
01:03:14
SYMPHONY NO. 33 KV. 3199 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart JOSEF KRIPS Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
01:25:13
Prelude from Tristan und Isolde Richard Wagner MARISS JANSONS, conductor Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
01:36:01
Concerto Grosso Op.6 No.9 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL SIMON STANDAGE Collegium Musicum 90
01:49:43
Romanza Andaluza Op.22 Pablo Sarasate Itzhak Perlman, violin / S. Sanders Vln & Pno
01:55:25
Symphony No. 6 "degli archi" GIAN Francesco Malipiero Antonio de Almeida Moscow Symphony Orchestra
02:18:11
Love and Grief of the King's Children JOSEF SUK ALUN FRACIS, conductor NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
02:29:00
Orchestral Suite No.1 Johann Sebastian Bach Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
02:49:26
Spanish Dance No.6 "Rondalla Aragonesa" Enrique Granados ORBERT KRAFT, GUITAR (Peter Breiner) RAZUMOUSKY SINFONIA,BRATISLAVA
02:56:17
Symphony No. 2 in F sharp Minor ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV NEEME JARVI Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
03:37:59
Florida Suite - "Daybreak" FREDERICK DELIUS SIR CHARLES MACKERRAS Orchestra of the Welsh National Opera
03:51:07
CONCERTO NO. 1 IN D MAJOR ARCANGELO CORELLI TREVOR PINNOCK The English Concert
04:02:56
Tahaa - White Sand from "Tahiti" MICHAEL Torke Clark Rundell 10/10 Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
04:09:10
Helvetia, The Land of Mountains and its People ERNEST Bloch BARRY Goldsmith / David Amos The Royal Scottish National Orchestra
04:30:07
The wood dove Op.110 Antonin Dvorak RAFAEL KUBELIK, CONDUCTOR Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
04:49:28
Piano Concerto Op.13. No.6 Johann Christian Bach Ingrid Haebler, piano (Eduard Melkus) Capella Academica Wien
05:04:37
Une Femme est une Femme MICHEL LEGRAND 12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic
05:08:01
SYMPHONY NO. 86 IN D Joseph Haydn Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
05:34:41
Adagio for Piano and Orchestra RICHARD NANES RICHARD NANES, piano (THOMAS SANDERLING) London Philharmonic Orchestra
05:45:41
Concerto Grosso in F major op. 3 no. 4 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL RAYMOND LEPARD English Chamber Orchestra
05:58:03
Milongueo de Ayer Abel Fleury JORGE Cappa, guitar JORGE Cappa, guitar
06:00:57
Summertime from "Porgy and Bess" George Gershwin Anne-Sophie Mutter / Andre Previn
06:03:46
Symphony No.2, Op.36 Ludwig van Beethoven OTTO KLEMPERER, CONDUCTOR Philharmonia Orchestra
06:41:49
SYMPHONY NO.1 (I.ALLEGRO MOLTO) CHARLES GOUNOD Sir Neville Marriner ACADEMI OF ST.MARTIN-IN-THE-FIELDS
06:48:33
Symphony No.2 (Scherzo) Gustav Mahler Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic
07:00:26
Flight of the Bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Harry Rabinowitz (conductor) London Symphony Orchestra
07:02:40
Serenade for Strings - II. Valse: Moderato Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky RICHARD HICKOX City of London Sinfonia
07:06:45
Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in E minor, op. 64 FELIX MENDELSSOHN Shlomo Mintz / Claudio Abbado Chicago Symphony Orchestra
07:36:33
SOUNDS OF THE HOMELAND WALTZ OP.84 JOHANN STRAUSS I MIKA EICHENHOLZ, CONDUCTOR Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra
07:45:52
Overture to Prince Igor Alexander Borodin Andrew Davis (conductor) Toronto Symphony Orchestra
07:56:53
Overture to The Magic Flute Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart James Levine (conductor) Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
08:04:14
Marche Militare Franz Schubert Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra
08:08:31
Piano Concerto No. 4 in C Minor op. 44 Camille Saint-Saens STEPHEN HOUGH / SAKARI ORAMO CITY OF BIRMINGHAM SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
08:33:49
GISELLE BALLET - ENSEMBLE DE WILLIS Adolphe Adam ANDREW MOGRELIA Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra
08:35:55
Concerto in C Major RV 558 Antonio Vivaldi Ugo Orlandi & Dorina Fratti (Claudio Scimone) I SOLISTI VENETI
08:48:09
Mars, The Bringer of War from "The Planets" Gustav Holst CHARLES DUTOIT Montreal Symphony Orchestra
08:56:02
Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda (Excerpt) AMILCARE PONCHIELLI NEEMI JARVI GOTHENBURG SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
08:59:08
Sempre Libera from La Traviata Giuseppe Verdi ERICH KUNZEL Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
09:02:57
Coronation March from The Prophete GIACOMO MEYERBEER MICHAIL JUROWSKI Radio-Philharmonie Hannover des NDR
09:07:19
Cuarteto Virreinal MIGUEL BERNAL JIMENEZ CUARTETO LATINOAMERICANO
09:21:22
O sole mio EDUARDO DI CAPUA LUCIANO PAVAROTTI / Giancarlo Chiaramello The National Philharmonic Orchestra
09:25:02
Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66 Antonin Dvorak ANDREW DAVIS Philharmonia Orchestra
09:39:56
I Mov. Piano Concerto No. 1 Franz Liszt Sviatoslav Richter/Kyrill Kondrashin London Symphony Orchestra
09:45:59
Hungarian Dance No.1 Johannes Brahms CLAUDIO ABBADO VIENNA PHILARMONIC
09:49:14
Symphony No. 9 - "Choral" Ludwig van Beethoven SIR GEORG SOLTI Chicago Symphony Orchestra
11:04:16
PLENILUNIO MANUEL M. PONCE RAUL HERRERA RAUL HERRERA piano
11:08:29
Lyric Suite Op.54 Edvard Grieg Erich Kloss (conductor) Nuremberg Symphony Orchestra
11:24:27
Minuet from The Ana Magdalena Notebook Johann Sebastian Bach Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra
11:26:54
Hebrides Overture FELIX MENDELSSOHN HERBERT VON KARAJAN Berlin Philharmonic
11:37:31
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (IV) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart THE SWINGLE SINGERS THE SWINGLE SINGERS
11:40:45
First Allegro from "Spring" (The Four Seasons) Antonio Vivaldi Anne-Sophie Mutter Trondheim Soloists
11:44:54
Carmen Suite No.2 (Selections) GEORGES BIZET Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic
12:02:49
The Blue Danube Waltz, Op.314 Johann Strauss Jr. Willi Boskovsky Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
12:12:27
Symphony No. 6 in A minor "Tragic" - III. Andante moderato Gustav Mahler George Szell The Cleveland Orchestra
12:26:28
Carmina Burana (Selections) CARL ORFF RICCARDO MUTI (OF) PHILHARMONIA CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA
12:35:16
Battlefield 2 Theme Fredrik Englund Pieter Schoeman London Philharmonic Orchestra
12:40:08
TRUMPET CONCERTO IN D MAJOR GOTTFRIED HENRICH STOELZEL MAURICE ANDRE Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
12:48:40
And I Love Her The Beatles PETER Breiner Peter Breiner and his Chamber Orchestra
12:52:14
Symphony No.22 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart JOSEF KRIPS ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUN ORCHESTRA
13:00:49
Nights in White Satin Justin Hayward Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
13:05:20
MUSIC FROM THE MOVIE THE RIGHT STUFF BILL CONTI ERICH KUNZEL Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
13:10:17
Swan Lake: Introduction Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky VALERY GERGIEV, CONDUCTOR Orchestra of the Mariinsky Theatre
13:13:23
If You Leave Me Now PETER Cetera Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
13:16:49
Hard to Say I'm Sorry PETER Cetera Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
13:20:48
Badinerie (Orchestral Suite No.2) Johann Sebastian Bach La Quena Bien Temperada/ J. Soto Leon Barroco Andino
13:22:36
Begin the Beguine Cole Porter Geoffrey Simon, Conductor The 24 Cellos of the London Cello Sound
13:28:52
Humoresque Op.101 No.7 Antonin Dvorak Leonard Hokanson, piano
13:32:09
CONCERTO GROSSO IV IN F MAJOR FRANCESCO GEMINIANI ANDREW MANZE The Academy of Ancient Music
13:42:10
Canon JOHANN PACHELBEL KAori Muraji The Sixteen and Harry Christophers
13:46:05
Aerith's Theme from Final Fantasy Nobuo Uematsu Arnie Roth Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
13:52:11
Un'aura amorosa from "Cosi fan tutte" Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart LUCIANO PAVAROTTI / Sir John Pritchard Vienna Philharmonic
13:56:34
III Mov. Piano Concerto No.2 Frederic Chopin Clara Haskil/ Igor Markevitch Orchestre des Concerts Lamourex
14:05:52
Messa di Gloria - "Gloria in excelsis Deo, In terra pax, Laudamus te" Giacomo Puccini ANTONIO Pappano London Symphony Orhcestra and Chorus
14:11:00
Totentanz (Danse Macabre) Franz Liszt Alfred Brendel, piano (Michael Gielen) VIENNA SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
14:28:27
The Ruins of Athens: Overture Ludwig van Beethoven SIR COLIN DAVIS, conductor Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
14:34:19
Capriccio espagnol Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov KEITH CLARK CSR Symphony Orchestra
14:52:15
Hungarian Dances No.3 Johannes Brahms CLAUDIO ABBADO VIENNA PHILARMONIC
14:55:09
Jupiter, The Bringer of Jolity (from The Planets) Gustav Holst Leonard Slatkin Philadelphia Orchestra
15:03:47
Clarinet Concerto No.10 in B Flat CARL STAMITZ SABINE MEYER, CLARINET (IONA BROWN) Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
15:21:34
Festivo Op.25 Jean Sibelius Hans Rosbaud (conductor) Berlin Philharmonic
15:29:23
CUARTETO VIRREINAL MIGUEL BERNAL JIMENEZ CUARTETO CALIFORMULA
15:41:51
Espańa Emmanuel Chabrier John Eliot Gardiner (conductor) Wiener Philharmoniker
15:48:38
Prelude in C sharp minor Op.3 No.2 Sergei Rachmaninoff Philippe Entremont, piano
15:52:45
DANIELA ANDRES MARTIN Cuatro para Tango CUATRO PARA TANGO
15:56:14
Bora Bora - lagoon from "Tahiti" MICHAEL Torke Clark Rundell 10/10 Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
16:00:06
MAIN THEME FROM SUPERMAN JOHN WILLIAMS ERICH KUNZEL Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
16:04:40
Questa o Quella Giuseppe Verdi LUCIANO PAVAROTTI / Edward Downes Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
16:06:55
Rondo alla Turka, from Sonata K.331 Wofgang Amadeus Mozart JENO JANDO Jeno Jando Piano
16:10:55
Bell Chorus from "Pagliacci" Ruggero Leoncavallo LAMBERTO GARDELLI Munich Radio Orchestra / Bavarian Radio Chorus
16:13:58
Overture to the Flying Dutchman Richard Wagner SIR GEORG SOLTI Vienna Philharmonic
16:24:46
Symphony No. 5 in C minor - "I. Allegro con brio" Ludwig van Beethoven Kurt Sanderling Philharmonia Orchestra
16:32:12
Invitation to the Dance Carl Maria von Weber Ondrej Lenard (conductor) CSR Symphony Orchestra (Bratislava)
16:42:16
Versa est in luctum ALFONSO Lobo The Tallis Scholars (Peter Phillips) The Tallis Scholars (Peter Phillips)
16:47:00
I CAPULETI E I MONTECCHI (OVERTURE) VINCENZO BELLINI CONDUCTOR, ROBERTO PATERNOSTRO Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
16:52:40
The Eternal Vow Tan Dun YO YO MA, CELLO Shanghai Symphony Orchestra / Shanghai National Orchestra
16:56:14
Largo al Factorum (from The Barber of Seville) GIOACCHINO ROSSINI SHERRILL MILNES (Silvio Varviso) London Philharmonic Orchestra
17:01:46
Bacchanale, from "Samson et Dalila" Camille Saint-Saens Arthur Fiedler (conductor) Boston Pops Orchestra
17:09:39
Great Mass in C minor K.427 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Nikolaus Harnoncourt CONCENTUS MUSICUS WIEN & Choir
18:05:29
Romanian Rhapsody No.1 (Op.11) GEORGE ENESCU GENNADY ROZHDESTVSKY BBC PHILHARMONIC
18:18:44
Concertino for Organ and Orchestra - "Mester de juglares" MIGUEL BERNAL JIMENEZ Victor Urbán / Juan Carlos Lomónaco Carlos Chavez Symphony Orchestra
18:25:06
Requiem - "Pie Jesu" GABRIEL FAURE Nancy Argento / Stephen Farr / David Hill Bournemout Sinfonietta
18:29:03
Tu es Petrus Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sir David Willcocks Choir of King's College Cambridge
18:33:28
Revolutionary Etude [Op.10 No.12] Frederic Chopin John Browning, piano
18:36:20
Granada Agustin Lara ERICH KUNZEL Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
18:40:15
Voi che sapete (Marriage of Figaro) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart(Kasarova) Vesselina Kasarova, mezzo (Friedrich Haider) MUNICH RADIO ORCHESTRA
18:43:34
Concerto Grosso in D Major op. 3 no. 6 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL RAYMOND LEPARD English Chaber Orchestra
18:51:22
Arabesque No.1 Claude Debussy WILLIAM SMITH, conductor Philadelphia Orchestra
18:57:45
Russian Easter Overture Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Zubin Mehta (conductor) Israel Philharmonic
19:13:28
Carmen Suite No.1 (Selections) GEORGES BIZET Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic
19:20:58
Drinking Song from La Traviata Giuseppe Verdi A. Baltsa & J. Carreras (P. Domingo) London Symphony Orch. & Tallis Choir.
19:24:34
Hary Janos Suite (Selections) ZOLTAN KODALY ARTUR RODZINSKI ROYAL PHILHAMORNIC ORCHESTRA
19:34:22
Polovtsian Dances from Prince Igor Alexander Borodin Andrew Davis (conductor) Toronto Symphony Orchestra
19:47:27
Barcarolle- Duet from "The Tales of Hoffmann" Jacques Offenbach LESLEY GARRETT (Andrew Greengood) THE PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
19:51:15
Piano Concerto No.1 Franz Liszt Krystian Zimermann, piano (Z. Ozawa) Boston Symphony Orchestra
20:10:11
Sevilla Isaac Albéniz Norbert Kraft, guitar Norbert Kraft, guitar
20:15:31
The New York Philharmonic This Week Part 1 Alec Baldwin New York Philharmonic Orchestra
21:12:26
The New York Philharmonic This Week Part 2 Alec Baldwin New York Philharmonic Orchestra
22:15:05
Divertimento in D major - Adagio Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Willi Boskovsky Vienna Mozart Ensemble
22:20:07
MASS IN B MINOR: KYRIE Johann Sebastian Bach CHRISTIAN BREMBECK, CONDUCTOR CAPELLA ISTROPOLITANA
22:29:57
Fidelio Op.72B (Overture) Ludwig van Beethoven SIR COLIN DAVIS, conductor Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
22:37:42
El Carretero R.Fuentes / S.Vargas Joaquin Borges National Philharmonic Orchesta
22:39:59
THE FLYING DUTCHMAN ARIA "DALAND" Richard Wagner KURT MOLL Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
22:46:42
Sinfonia Op.3 No.2 Johann Christian Bach Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
22:55:58
Pavane pour une Infante Defunte Maurice Ravel JEAN MARTINON,conductor Orchestra de Paris
23:02:54
Toreador Chorus from Carmen GEORGES BIZET SIR GEORG SOLTI LONDON PHILHARMONIC ORHCESTRA
23:08:06
Violin Concerto Op. 35 ERICH WOLFGANG KORNGOLD ITZHAK PERLMAN / Andre Previn Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra
23:32:12
Ballade No.1 Frederic Chopin Emanuel Ax, piano
23:42:32
Sonata for Two Clarinets "Chalumeaux" Georg Philipp Telemann C.Lawson / M.Harris (Simon Standage) Collegium Musicum 90
23:57:03
Rapsodia Negra (Black Rhapsody) ERNESTO LECUONA MORTON GOULD Morton Gould's Orchestra
00:00:00
Symphony No.4 Antonin Dvorak RAFAEL KUBELIK, CONDUCTOR Berlin Philharmonic
00:00:00
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Claude Debussy CHARLES DUTOIT, CONDUCTOR SYMPHONIc Orchestra of Montreal
00:00:00
Concerto Grosso in B flat Major op. 3 no. 1 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL RAYMOND LEPARD English Chamber Orchestra
00:00:00
Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 SIR EDWARD ELGAR ANDRE PREVIN ROYAL PHILHAMORNIC ORCHESTRA
00:00:00
FLUTE CONCERTO IN B FLAT Wq 167 CARL PHILIPP EMANUEL BACH AURELE NICOLET, FLUTE / DAVID ZINMAN NETHERLANDS CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
00:00:00
Adagio from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra no. 3 in G major, K.219 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Anne-Sophie Mutter London Philharmonic Orchestra
00:00:00
Fantasia and Fugue in A minor BWV 904 Johann Sebastian Bach Alfred Brendel, piano A. Brendel
00:00:00
Over to you ERIC Coates John Wilson, Cond BBC Concert Orchestra


Current work duration is 00:03:43

Previous