Previous

THIS IS THE SCHEDULE FOR TODAY: August 16, 2018

On Air Title Composer Soloist/Conductor Orchestra
00:00:30
Missa Solemnis Ludwig van Beethoven SIR GEORG SOLTI Chicago Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
01:22:28
Adagio and Rondo in C, K.617 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Bruno Hoffman (glass harmonica), + fl, ob, va, vc
01:38:37
Violin Concerto No.2 Johann Sebastian Bach Jaap Schroder, violin (CHRISTOPHER HOGWOOD) ACADEMY OF ANCIENT MUSIC
01:56:02
Elegy for Brahms SIR Hubert Parry Matthias Bamert London Philharmonic Orchestra
02:10:10
Ein Heldenleben RICHARD STRAUSS BERNARD HAITINK Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
02:57:36
Symphony No. 5 : Adagietto Gustav Mahler HERBERT VON KARAJAN Berlin Philharmonic
03:09:44
Concerto in C Major for Two Trumpets RV 537 Antonio Vivaldi Winton Marsalis (RAYMOND LEPPARD) English Chamber Orchestra
03:17:41
Romanza Andaluza Op.22 Pablo Sarasate Itzhak Perlman, violin / S. Sanders Vln & Pno
03:23:18
SYMPHONY NO.82 IN C "THE BEAR" Joseph Haydn Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
03:47:38
Love and Grief of the King's Children JOSEF SUK ALUN FRACIS, conductor NORDWESTDEUTSCHE PHILHARMONIE
03:58:27
Water Music, Suite No.2 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Luigi Varese, conductor Musici di San Marco
04:10:50
Spanish Dance No.6 "Rondalla Aragonesa" Enrique Granados ORBERT KRAFT, GUITAR (Peter Breiner) RAZUMOUSKY SINFONIA,BRATISLAVA
04:17:46
PIANO CONCERTO NO. 1 OP. 17 Camille Saint-Saens PASCAL ROGE, PIANO (CHARLES DUTOIT) Philharmonia Orchestra
04:46:59
Siegfried Idyll Richard Wagner EMMANUEL KRIVINE, CONDUCTOR Sinfonia Varsovia
05:06:28
Sinfonia Op.3 No.4 Johann Christian Bach Sir Neville Marriner (conductor) Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
05:15:19
Tahaa - White Sand from "Tahiti" MICHAEL Torke Clark Rundell 10/10 Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
05:21:27
Piano Concerto No. 5 Ludwig van Beethoven Tonhalle Orchestra Zurich
05:58:53
Piano Concerto No.2: Adagio Sergei Rachmaninoff JENO JANDO, PIANO /GYORGY LEHEL, conductor Budapest Symphony Orchestra
06:10:47
Oboe Concerto Op.7 No.3 Tomaso Albinoni Anthony Robson, oboe (Simon Standage) Collegium Musicum 90
06:18:55
Une Femme est une Femme MICHEL LEGRAND 12 Cellos of the Berlin Philharmonic
06:22:25
The Planets Gustav Holst CHARLES DUTOIT Montreal Symphony Orchestra
07:15:32
Impromptu Op.142 No.3 Franz Schubert Mitsuko Uchida, piano
07:27:54
Flute Concerto Op. 10 No.2 "La Note" Antonio Vivaldi Severino Gazzelloni (flute) I Musici
07:38:42
Concerto For Trumpet and Orchestra in D LEOPOLD MOZART WINTON MARSALIS / RAYMOND LEPPARD English Chamber Orchestra
07:48:36
Fidelio Op.72B (Overture) Ludwig van Beethoven SIR COLIN DAVIS, conductor Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
07:56:22
Symphony No.25 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart JOSEF KRIPS ROYAL CONCERTGEBOUN ORCHESTRA
08:18:11
CONCERTO GROSSO OP. 6 NO. 5 IN B FLAT MAJOR ARCANGELO CORELLI CHARLES MEDLAM LONDON BAROQUE
08:27:48
L'Arlesienne Suite no. 1 GEORGES BIZET MYUNG-WHUN CHUNG Bastille Opera Orchestra
08:46:08
Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 - "III. Allegro assai" Johann Sebastian Bach MARK Bennett / Kenneth Sillito / Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin in the Fields
08:49:57
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun Claude Debussy Pierre Boulez (conductor) New Philharmonia Orchestra
09:00:09
Symphony No. 5 Op. 64 Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky ARPAD JOO THE PHILHARMONIA ORCHESTRA
09:48:05
CONCERTO POLONOIN IN G MAJOR Georg Philipp Telemann Reinhard Goebel (conductor) Musica Antiqua Koln
09:56:46
Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 Franz Liszt Willi Boskovsky (conductor) Philharmonia Hungarica
10:08:14
Bridal Chorus from Lohengrin Richard Wagner Woldemar Nelsson (conductor) Bayreuth Festival Choir & Orchestra
10:13:55
Flight of the Bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov WYNTON MARSALIS, TRUMPET Eastman Wind Ensemble
10:15:32
Concerto in G for Piano, Hob. XVIII:4 Joseph Haydn MIKHAIL PLETNEV, PIANO & CONDUCTOR DEUTSCHE KAMMERPHILHARMONIE
10:41:43
WIENER BURGER WALTZ OP.419 CARL MICHEAL ZIEHRER FRANZ BAUER-THEUSSL, CONDUCTOR ORCHESTRA OF THE VIENNA VOLKSOPER
10:50:23
Symphony No. 5 - I. Trauermarsch. Gustav Mahler GUSTAVO DUDAMEL Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
11:03:31
Girl Crazy (Selections) George Gershwin JOHN WILLIAMS, CONDUCTOR Boston Pops Orchestra
11:10:13
SYMPHONIC SUITE OP. 60 NAISSANCE DE KIJE Sergei Prokofiev Sir Neville Marriner London Symphony Orchestra
11:22:03
Dance of the Miller "El Sombrero de Tres Picos" Manuel de Falla NARCISO YEPES, GUITAR NARCISO YEPES, GUITAR
11:25:42
Songs My Mother Taught Me (No.4) Antonin Dvorak Bohdan Warchal (conductor) SLOVAK CHAMBER ORCHESTRA
11:28:24
Karelia-Suite Op.11 Jean Sibelius Hans Rosbaud (conductor) Berlin Philharmonic
11:44:23
Carmina Burana (Selectiions) CARL ORFF RICCARDO MUTI (OF) PHILHARMONIA CHORUS AND ORCHESTRA
11:52:46
Die Fledermaus (The Bat) Overture Johann Strauss Jr. Leonard Bernstein New York Philharmonic
12:03:12
Gitanerías ERNESTO LECUONA MORTON GOULD MORTON GOULD AND HIS ORCHESTRA
12:05:40
The Ruins of Athens: Overture Ludwig van Beethoven SIR COLIN DAVIS, conductor Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
12:11:04
SONATA A QUATRO NO. 2 IN A GIOACCHINO ROSSINI I Musici I Musici
12:13:18
Concerto in D for Two Trumpets Antonio Vivaldi SIMON WRIGHT THE PHILHARMONIA
12:20:04
Lily Meets Snow Flower from "Snow Flower and the Secret Fan" Rachel Portman DAVID Snell
12:23:44
Ah mes amis - Pour mon ame from "La fille du regiment" GAETANO DONIZETTI LUCIANO PAVAROTTI / Eric Garrett / Richard Bonynge Chorus & Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden
12:30:44
Minuet from The Ana Magdalena Notebook Johann Sebastian Bach Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra
12:32:49
EXSULTATE JUBILATE K.165 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart SYLVIA McNAIR, SOPRANO (J.E.GARDINER) ENGLISH BAROQUE SOLOITS
12:47:10
La Valse Maurice Ravel Seiji Ozawa, conductor Boston Symphony Orchestra
12:59:22
Song of India Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov THE ODEUM GUITAR DUO Odeum Guitar Duo
13:03:04
Poet and Peasant Overture Franz von Suppe Zubin Mehta (conductor) Zubin Metha
13:13:35
Asturias (Leyenda) Isaac Albéniz Norbert Kraft, guitar Norbert Kraft, guitar
13:20:16
Serenata notturna - I. Marcia: Maestoso Wofgang Amadeus Mozart YEHUDI MENUHIN Bath Festival Orchestra
13:25:15
Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra in E Major JOHANN NEPOMUK HUMMEL Wynton Marsalis, trumpet (R. Leppard) English Chamber Orchestra
13:44:06
In a Persian Market ALBERT KETELBEY ERIC ROGERS ROYAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA & CHORUS
13:50:15
Overture to The Flying Dutchman Richard Wagner Lorin Maazel (conductor) Philharmonia Orchestra
14:01:29
Barcarolle (from The Tales of Hoffman) Jacques Offenbach Sir Neville Marriner, conductor Radio Symphony Orch. of Stuttgart
14:05:23
Wedding March Op. 21 ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV NEEME JARVI Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
14:12:53
Keyboard Concerto in D major Joseph Haydn ANDREAS STAIER / Gottfried von der Goltz Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
14:21:46
Vamo alla Flamenco from Final Fantasy Nobuo Uematsu Arnie Roth Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
14:26:29
Violin Concerto in A minor RV 356 Antonio Vivaldi Itzhak Perlman, violin & conductor Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
14:35:39
Canción Guajira (from "La Alegria del batallón") José Serrano ROLANDo Villazón, tenor (Placido Domingo) Madrid Community Orchestra
14:38:39
Symphony No.1 - K. 16 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
14:50:11
Huntsmen's Chorus from "Der Freischutz" Carl Maria von Weber Rafael Kubelik Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
14:53:14
Piano Sonata No.14 "Moonlight" Ludwig van Beethoven CLAUDIO ARRAU
15:11:03
Bolero (conclusion) Maurice Ravel ANDRE PREVIN London Symphony Orchestra
15:16:40
Claire de Lune from Suite Bergamasque Claude Debussy Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra
15:22:10
Symphonie Fantastique: II.Un bal Hector Berlioz SIR GEORG SOLTI CHICAGO SHYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
15:28:59
Rhapsody in Blue George Gershwin Leonard Bernstein Los Angeles Philharmonic
15:46:34
Peer Gynt: Arabic Dance (Choral) Edvard Grieg Sir Neville Marriner Academy of St. Martin-in-the-Fields
15:51:42
William Tell Overture GIOACCHINO ROSSINI RICCARDO CHAILLY NATIONAL PHILHARMONIC ORCHESTRA
16:04:10
Intermezzo from Goyescas Enrique Granados JULIAN BREAM / John Williams JULIAN BREAM / John Williams guitars
16:09:40
Eine Kleine Nachtmusik (IV) Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart THE SWINGLE SINGERS THE SWINGLE SINGERS
16:13:02
The Seasons: Spring ALEXANDER GLAZUNOV EDO DE WAART Minnesota Orchestra
16:20:24
Milongueo de Ayer Abel Fleury JORGE Cappa, guitar JORGE Cappa, guitar
16:22:50
Theme from "Mission Impossible" LALO SCHIFRIN ERICH KUNZEL Cincinnati Pops Orchestra
16:24:53
Liebestod (Love-Death), from Tristan und Isolde Richard Wagner Monserrat Caballe, soprano /Z. Mehta, conductor New York Philharmonic
16:32:35
Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring (from Cantata 147) Johann Sebastian Bach JULIus Katchen, piano JULIus Katchen, piano
16:36:41
THE CREATION (FINAL MOVEMENT) Joseph Haydn MONTEVERDI CHOIR (J.E. GARDINER) English Chamber Orchestra
16:40:03
Hungarian Rhapsody No.2 Franz Liszt Willi Boskovsky (conductor) London Philharmonic Orchestra
16:50:33
Jazz Suite: Waltz No.2 DMITRI SHOSTAKOVICH RICCARDO CHAILLY Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
16:55:09
Water Music, Suite No.2 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Valentin Radu (conductor) Ama Deus Ensemble
17:06:02
Flight of the Bumblebee, from Tsar Saltan Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Harry Rabinowitz (conductor) London Symphony Orchestra
17:08:03
Serenade Franz Schubert EUGENE ORMANDY, CONDOCTOR Philadelphia Orchestra
17:12:51
Rhapsody in Blue George Gershwin George Gershwin, piano
17:27:33
Serenade for Strings - II. Valse: Moderato Pyotr Ilich Tchaikovsky RICHARD HICKOX City of London Sinfonia
17:31:38
Rapsodie Espagnole Maurice Ravel Seiji Ozawa, conductor Boston Symphony Orchestra
17:46:52
Entrada: Allegro vivace from "Concierto madriagal" JOAQUIN Rodrigo Pepe & Angel Romero, guitars Academy of St Marin in the Fields
17:49:26
Symphony No. 5 in C minor - "I. Allegro con brio" Ludwig van Beethoven Kurt Sanderling Philharmonia Orchestra
17:56:24
SONG TO THE MOON FROM RUSALKA Antonin Dvorak ANDRE RIEU, violin ANDRE RIEU ORCHESTRA
18:01:24
Bora Bora - lagoon from "Tahiti" MICHAEL Torke Clark Rundell 10/10 Ensemble of the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic
18:05:25
DISNEY MOVIE MEDLEY THE 5 BROWNS The 5 Browns
18:13:08
DIO, CHE NELL'ALMA INFONDERE (DON CARLO) Giuseppe Verdi (Domingo, Milnes) P.DOMINGO & S.MILNES (N.SANTI) New Philharmonia Orchestra
18:15:45
Entry of the Guests, from Tannhauser Richard Wagner Eugene Ormandy Philadelphea Orchestra
18:23:06
A German Requiem - "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen" Johannes Brahms ROBERT SHAW Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
18:29:18
William Tell Overture (Conclusion) GIOACCHINO ROSSINI RICCARDO MUTI The Philidelphia Orchestra
18:32:47
Grand Canyon Suite: On the Trail Ferde Grofe ANTAL DORATI Detroit Symphony Orchestra
18:41:44
Chanson de Matin SIR EDWARD ELGAR SIR ADRIAN BOULT London Philharmonic Orchestra
18:45:39
Sheep May Safely Graze (from Cantata 208) Johann Sebastian Bach PABLO CASALS COLUMBIA SYMPHONY CHORUS AND OCHESTRA
18:50:47
Rondo alla Turka, from Sonata K.331 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart DANIEL BARENBOIM Daniel Barenboim
18:54:29
El Tropico, from the ballet "Horse Power" Carlos Chávez Eduardo Mata Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra from Venezuela
19:02:42
UNA FURTIVA LAGRIMA/THE ELIXIR OF LOVE GAETANO DONIZETTI LUCIANO PAVAROTTI English Chamber Orchestra
19:07:47
Concerto in D for Viola d'amore & Lute, RV50 Antonio Vivaldi MASSImo Paris, viola d'amore; Pepe Romero, guitar I Musici
19:21:39
Concerto in C minor on Themes of Pergolesi JOHN BARBIROLLI NICHOLAS WARD City of London Sinfonia
19:31:08
Rhapsody in Blue George Gershwin George Gershwin (M. Tilson Thomas) Columbia Jazz Band
19:45:43
Music for the Royal Fireworks GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL Karl Munchinger Stuttgart Chamber Orchestra
20:02:15
I Mov. Piano Concerto No. 1 Franz Liszt Sviatoslav Richter/Kyrill Kondrashin London Symphony Orchestra
20:07:50
Recuerdos de la Alhambra Francisco Tárrega Norbert Kraft, guitar Norbert Kraft, guitar
20:12:31
Carmen - "Act I: Prelude" GEORGES BIZET Seiji Ozawa National Orchestra of France
20:15:07
ROB ROY OVERTURE Hector Berlioz SIR ALEXANDER GIBSON SCOTTISH NATIONAL ORCHESTRA
20:28:30
Overture to Tannhäuser Richard Wagner SIR GEORG SOLTI Vienna Philharmonic
20:43:17
Marche Militare Franz Schubert Eugene Ormandy Philadelphia Orchestra
20:47:54
GALA CONCERT - Symphonie Fantastique Hector Berlioz Igor Markevitch Orchestre Lamourex de Paris
21:41:10
Dance of the girls with Lilies (from Ballet Romeo and Juliet) Sergei Prokofiev CHARLES DUTOIT, CONDUCTOR Montreal Symphony Orchestra
21:44:11
Christ on the Mount of Olives - "Hallelujah" Ludwig van Beethoven ROBERT SHAW Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
21:48:41
Hungarian Dance No. 4 Johannes Brahms CLAUDIO ABBADO Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra
21:53:17
Scherzino Mexicano MANUEL M. PONCE Hector Rojas, piano
21:55:31
Mattinata Ruggero Leoncavallo LUCIANO PAVAROTTI / Piero Gamba Philharmonia Orchestra
21:57:46
ORGAN FUGUE FROM FANTASIA AND FUGUE Johann Sebastian Bach THE SWINGLE SINGERS BACH HITS BACK
22:00:33
Under the limes from Alsatian Scenes Jules Massenet Richard Bonyngne, conductor NATIONAL PHILARMONIC ORCHESTRA
22:05:06
Overture to "Orpheus in the Underworld" Jacques Offenbach Alfred Walter (conductor) Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic
22:16:10
Symphony No.4 Antonin Dvorak RAFAEL KUBELIK, CONDUCTOR Berlin Philharmonic
22:56:57
Symphony No. 5 - IV. Adagietto Gustav Mahler GUSTAVO DUDAMEL Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela
23:08:25
Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op. 3 no. 2 GEORGE FRIDERIC HANDEL GEORGE MALCOLM / SIR NEVILLE MARRINER Academy of St Martin in the Fields
23:22:36
Concerto for Two Trumpets in C Major Antonio Vivaldi Crispian Steele-Perkins / Michael Meekes / Nicholas Kraemer City of London Sinfonia
23:30:30
SYMPHONY NO. 33 KV. 3199 Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart JOSEF KRIPS Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
23:52:19
Symphonie Fantastique: I.Reveries, Passions Hector Berlioz SIR GEORG SOLTI CHICAGO SHYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
00:00:00
Sonata a 3 (XXI from Canzoni et Sonate) GIOVANNI GABRIELI James Watson / Michael Laird / Graham Ashton Philip Jones Brass Ensemble
00:00:00
Canon JOHANN PACHELBEL KAori Muraji The Sixteen and Harry Christophers
00:00:00
Symphony in C GEORGES BIZET Seiji Ozawa FREnch National Orchestra
00:00:00
Walk to the Paradise Garden from A Village Romeo and Juliet FREDERICK DELIUS Sir John Barbirolli, conductor London Symphony Orchestra
00:00:00
Piano Concerto Op.13 No.4 Johann Christian Bach Ingrid Haebler, piano (Eduard Melkus) Capella Academica Wien
00:00:00
Barcarolle No. 4 GABRIEL FAURE JEAN-PHILIPPE COLLARD


Current work duration is 00:06:05

Previous